Old State House - Comet Weathervane - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330525 N 4691665
This weathervane stands atop the Old State House one of the nation's most important colonial landmarks, the place that changed American history forever. Located alongside the Freedom Trail in Historic City of Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

The symbol on the weathervane, is used as the logo on the 16 Freedom trail markers.

Welcome to the Old State House
The most important building in American history
before the Revolution!
Discover why the Revolution began here, with people and events that changed the world forever. Hear from famous revolutionaries like Samuel Adams, John Hancock, and John Adams, who debated basic ideas about self-government that we all believe today. Experience the true stories of ordinary people, whose lives were turned upside-down by revolutionary events and ideas. Explore the site of the Boston Massacre, where five men lost their lives. Relive the moment in July 1776 when the Declaration of Independence was first read to the people of Boston. Learn important things you never knew - things that are still important today." Text Source: (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: