Iglesia de Santa María La Antigua-Valladolid,Spain
Elizabethan Gothic church.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The church of Santa María de La Antigua rises from at least the eleventh century in the city of Valladolid. It preserves at the end of the following century (XII century) a slender Romanesque tower topped with a apiramidated spire of tile and a portico on the north side also Romanesque. The rest of the building is Gothic and Neo-Gothic, since it was built in the 14th century and, after later additions in different styles, it was intensely restored and rebuilt in the first half of the 20th century, thus returning to its original appearance.

History of the building

Possibly it is one of the parishes with more history of Valladolid. Under the current building have been remains of Roman baths. Its existence is mentioned in 1088, being therefore anterior to the Collegiate Church of Santa María la Mayor, to which its surname alludes. It seems that it was endowed, in the eleventh century (1095) by the count Pedro Ansúrez, repoblador of the city. Nothing is preserved from this primitive construction. The oldest parts of the current temple date from the late twelfth century or first years of the following and are Romanesque: the arcaded gallery located north of the building, and the slender tower, located at the foot, with a square floor and four floors, with windows in the last three, topped with a pyramidal spire.
The rest of the temple was rebuilt probably in the XIV century, under the reign of Alfonso XI of Castile, following the Gothic style and with notable influences of the Cathedral of Santa María de Burgos. This church of the fourteenth century was organized in three naves, topped by three polygonal apses, without ambulatory, and cruise manifested only in the elevations and not on the floor. The plant presents several irregularities, especially in the head, perhaps for trying to take advantage of previous foundations, for errors of redefinition or change of decisions, and the axis of the temple has a slight deviation from those of the tower and porticoed gallery. The vaults were of simple crucería and they were gotten up on pillars of cylindrical core with attached columns. The prayers of the chancel are open, as in the cathedral of Burgos. The lighting was solved with slender ogival windows geminados with external and internal spill in the apses, simple hollows paired in the central nave and two large rose windows, whose original tracery is unknown, in the two gables of the cruisers.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1088

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source