Walter Cannell - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410193 N 6020058
This memorial can be found attached to the Church Organ in the Waterloo Road Methodist Church in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This memorial for Walter Cannell is a carved wooden board attached to the Church Organ: The words on the memorial are as follows:
'IN MEMORY OF
WALTER CANNELL
1954 - FOR 37 YRS - 1991
WATERLOO RD
CHURCH ORGANIST'

The memorial is aptly attached to the instrument that Walter would have played as the Church Organist.

The Church Organ was made by Laycock and Bannister of Yorkshire. The pipework of the Organ is Gt: 16 (from C13) 8,8,8,4,4,4,22
/3,2, Sw: 8,8,4,4,22 /3,2,11 /3,16 (from C13) 8,4, Ped: 16,8,8,4,4,8.

From the Culture Vannin website here is a description of this instrument:
'The console is positioned advantageously in the church, with the pipework fitted into a chamber at the front of the room, behind 2 rectangular openings, covered in black cloth. This makes the
instrument unique, in that it has no case.

Laycock’s used the limited space and finances available to build an extension organ, with 4 sets of pipes playable at different pitches and controlled by the many stop-keys to each side of the keyboards.

The result is an instrument which can cope with all the usual demands of service and concert playing and with much more variety and flexibility than could ever be had from just 4 different stops.'
(visit link)

"In accordance with Mr. Taylor's request to build a new chapel 58 feet long and 50 feet wide, to seat 750 persons, Mr. William Callister gave a 'plot of building ground, part of the Lough, on the west side of the new road into Ramsey, a site for a chapel for the worship of Almighty God in connection with the people body or society called Methodists and now commonly called Wesleyan Methodists', and headed the list of 180 subscribers, At the time, there were 250 church members, and an average congregation of 450. The Deed was signed in September, 1845, the same year as the date stone on the facade, but the first service was not held until July 5th, 1846 with special preachers from Londonderry, Congleton, Dublin, and the Scotch Church Ramsey. The chapel was built by James Callow, senior.

Since 1946, two major improvements have been effected at enormous expense. In 1973, the 1888 Wesleyan School, in demand as a public hall for many years, was sold, and the proceeds used partly to defray the cost of dividing the chapel into upper and lower floors, the upper housing the new chapel, with a magnificent modern organ, and the lower the hall, and Sunday School. Necessary re-roofing and repairs were carried out in 1988/9."

Source: "Shining By The Sea- A History of Ramsey 1800 - 1914": Constance Radcliffe

Location: Attached to the Church Organ in the Waterloo Road Methodist Church in Ramsey