Obelisk im Schlogarten Charlottenburg - Berlin, Germany
33U E 384308 N 5821197
[GER] Obelisk im Schlogarten Charlottenburg - Berlin, Germany [ENG] Obelisk in the Schlogarden Charlottenburg - Berlin, Germany
Location: Berlin, Germany

[GER] Braco Dimitrijevic schuf den 10 Meter hohen Marmorobelisk (weißer Carrara-Marmor) 1979. Der Künstler beabsichtigte, einem beliebig ausgewähltem Tag (11. März) ein Denkmal zu setzen, das zum Nachdenken über das Wesen historischer Bedeutung anregen soll, wie sie mit Tagen wie dem 9. November oder dem 3. Oktober verbunden ist. Zugrunde liegt die Idee, mit traditionellen Denkmalformen ohne entsprechende festgelegte Inhalte zu provozieren (concept art).

[ENG] Braco Dimitrijevic created the 10 metre high marble obelisk (white Carrara marble) in 1979, the artist intended to erect a monument to a day of his choice (11 March), which is intended to stimulate reflection on the nature of historical significance, as it is connected with days such as 9 November or 3 October. The underlying idea is to provoke with traditional forms of monument without corresponding fixed contents (concept art).
Date Created/Placed: 1979

Schlogarten Charlottenburg 14059 Berlin