Hudie One-Room School - Carroll County, AR USA
A beautiful one-room school in rural Carroll County, Arkansas, north of Berryville
Location: Arkansas, United States

The following information was obtained by phone conversation with one of the folks whose phone numbers is listed on the sign at the school.

The farm in this beautiful area was named by the Smith family founder as Oak Valley. This school was built for that family and other families, such as the Donaldsons, in this area. During a conversation about their new school, someone said "Who'd have thought" in reference to something to do with the school (perhaps its very existence?). But it sounded like "Who dee though" (or some such), and the name Hudie (pronounced Who Dee) stuck.

The person I talked to explained that it was always called Hudie School, but that it was never officially written down; and thus, one can find other spellings on the web, such as Hoodee or Hoodie. But the school was not called Oak Valley -- that was just the farm itself. The obituary for A. J. Smith mentions that he walked to Hoodie School and, as usual for those days "walking up hill both ways."

I was told that the school is still used once per year for the Smith family reunion. I wish there was more written history on this pretty little school.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no