Leta Jo Carroll Haynie - Crowell, TX
14S E 433407 N 3761340
A simple memorial to civic activist, Leta Jo Carroll Haynie, is located at the base of the Texas Historical Marker in front of Crowell High School, 400 E Logan St, Crowell, TX.

Given the times in which we live, it would probably be best to visit this one when school is not in session. The historical marker's subject matter is the history of the Crowell school system, and the memorial itself is a small block of gray granite with this inscription:

In Memory
Leta Jo Carroll Haynie
1929 - 2009
Class of 1946

Her obituary is available on her Findagrave page (see Website), and it provides a summary of her many activities and contributions:

"CROWELL, Texas — Leta Jo Haynie, passed away Friday, June 19, 2009, in Crowell, just a few days after her 80th birthday.

Leta Jo was born June 5, 1929, in Foard County, Texas, daughter of the late Charlie Walker Carroll and Carrie Lee (Gibson) Carroll. She married Warren Haynie on September 17, 1945, in Truscott, Texas.

Her life was one of volunteering and serving. She was a Sunday School teacher for forty years. She was a Director of Mission Friends, G.A.'s, Y.W.A.'s, and W.M.U. She served as a choir member, House and Grounds Chairman, and various other committees for the First Baptist Church of Crowell, Texas. She served as President of the Adelphian Club for five terms and sponsor of the Sub-Junior Adelphian Club. She served as President of the Santa Rosa District Federation of Women's Clubs and served on the By-Laws Committee of the Texas Federal Women's Club. She was a member of the Major Francis Grice Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. She was Worthy Matron of Vernon, Chapter No. 424 in 1984 and served as Deputy Grand Matron of District II, Section 6 Order of Eastern Star Grand Chapter of Texas from 1993-1994. She served as secretary and treasurer of District Past Matrons and Past Patrons Club. She was a member of the Foard County Historical Commission, the Foard County Cemetery Research Committee, Friends of the Library, and member of the Crowell 42 Club. Her most recent volunteer services included assisting in the writing of the Crowell School history and the organization of the Foard County Veteran's Memorial Wall."

Location: Crowell High School grounds