Neues Gradierwerk - Bad Rothenfelde, NRW, Deutschland
Neues Gradierwerk im Stadtkern von Bad Rothenfelde
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

New graduation tower in the center of Bad Rothenfelde.

The graduation tower was built in 1822-1824 according to the plans of Carl Schloenbach, has a length of 412 meters and a height of 10 meters.

A graduation tower (occasionally referred to as a thorn house) is a structure used in the production of salt which removes water from a saline solution by evaporation, increasing its concentration of mineral salts. The tower consists of a wooden wall-like frame stuffed with bundles of brushwood (typically blackthorn) which have to be changed about every 5 to 10 years as they become encrusted with mineral deposits over time. The salt water runs down the tower and partly evaporates; at the same time some minerals from the solution are left behind on the brushwood twigs.

Graduation towers can be found in a number of spa towns, primarily in Germany but also Poland and Austria. The mineral-rich water droplets in the air are regarded as having beneficial health effects similar to that of breathing in sea air.

Source: Wikipedia
Is the place still active?: yes