"We're Going to Do Something" - Flight 93 NM - Stoystown, Pennsylvania
17T E 679008 N 4435491
This is one of several signs at the Flight 93 National Memorial, located at 6424 Lincoln Highway (US Route 30) in Stonycreek Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

"Aboard Flight 93, one terrorist claims to have a bomb strapped to his waist. The crew and passengers are forced to the back of the plane and ordered to be quiet. Using Airfones from the seat backs in the rear of the plane and cellphones, passengers and crew call their families, friends, and authorities to report the hijacking. They soon learn the shocking news that Flight 93 is part of a larger attack, including the news that a third plane, hijacked American Airlines Flight 77, crashed into the Pentagon at 9:37 am. This realization leads to a vote a collective decision to fight back.

Fighting Back

In little more than 30 minutes, these ordinary airline passengers and crew members, strangers to one another, develop a plan and put it into action. They rush forward from the back of the plane toward the hijackers and the cockpit. The cockpit voice recorder captures their struggle: shouts, screams, calls to action, and sounds of breaking glassware.

As the passengers and crew attempt to regain control, a terrorist shouts, “Pull it down!”. In the plane's final moments, it rolls upside down and at 10:03 am, plows into an empty field at a speed of 563 miles per hour. Upon impact, the 7,000 gallons ofjet fuel on board explode, creating a ball offire that rises high above the trees. People nearby report that, in the bright sunlight, the black cloud glitters with bits of metal debris."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service / Flight 93 National Memorial

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: