The Investigation - Flight 93 NM - Stoystown, Pennsylvania
17T E 678990 N 4435492
This is one of several signs at the Flight 93 National Memorial, located at 6424 Lincoln Highway (US Route 30) in Stonycreek Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

"Minutes after the crash, first responders arrive on the scene, along with the Pennsylvania State Police. The September 11 attacks generate the largest investigation in FBI history. The primary goal of the investigation is to recover sufficient evidence to learn who committed the crime, how it was carried out, who financed the operation, and what might happen next.

Clues From Flight 93

Investigators quickly realize that of the four crash sites, the Shanksville location will likely yield the most evidence in the least amount of time. Because Flight 93 crashes in an open field, parts of the plane - including the "black boxes," personal effects, and human remains - can be recovered here more easily.

Enough remains are recovered to positively identify everyone on board the plane. Evidence recovered includes knives, passports belonging to the terrorists, and handwritten documents in Arabic describing the terrorists plans for the attack.

Excavation of the crater reaches a depth of 40 feet where aircraft debris is no longer found. On September 24, 2001, the FBI closes its field investigation and the Somerset County Coroner later fills the crater and restores the scene to its condition before September 11."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service / Flight 93 National Memorial

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: