South Nation River at Spencerville [ON] (02LB007)
Parking is available at the mill.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The gauge station is on the east shore of the South Nation River, immediately south of the highway bridge. Water Survey of Canada markers are nearby.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
Station Information Active or discontinued: Active Province / Territory: Ontario Latitude:44° 50' 32'' N Longitude:75° 32' 39'' W Gross drainage area: 246 km2 Record length: 71 Years Period of record: 1948 - 2018 Regulation type: Natural Real-time data available: Yes Sediment data available: No Type of water body: River RHBN: Yes EC Regional Office: BURLINGTON Datum of published data: ASSUMED DATUM To convert to:GEODETIC SURVEY OF CANADA DATUM,add 76.21 m Data Collection History This table contains information pertaining to the historical changes of defined elements in the operation of a station. Period of operation Type Operation schedule Gauge type 1948 - 1948 Flow Seasonal Manual 1949 - 1959 Flow Continuous Manual 1960 - 2001 Flow Continuous Recorder 2002 - 2018 Flow & Level Continuous Recorder