Le clocher limousin de St-Pierre-du-Queyrois - Limoges, Limousin
le clocher limousin de St-Pierre-du-Queyrois / The Limousin steeple of Saint-Pierre-du-Queyrois
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

FRANCAIS

L'église Saint-Pierre-du-Queyrois dans l'ancien quartier du chateau de Limoges a été construite au XIIIème et XIVème siècle.
Son clocher est classique des "clochers limousins" comme de nombreuses églises sont dotées en Limousin ( les églises de Saint-Léonard-de-Noblat, Collonge-la-rouge, Uzerche...).
Le clocher limousin est un clocher-tour à plusieurs étages, passant d’une base carrée à un sommet octogonal sur le modèle de la Cathédrale Saint-Etienne, ou de l'ancienne basilique du Sauveur de l'abbaye Saint-Martial.

ENGLISH

The church of Saint-Pierre-du-Queyrois in the old quarter of the castle of Limoges was built in the 13th and 14th century.
Its steeple is classic "Limousin steeples" as many churches are endowed in Limousin (the churches of Saint-Leonard-de-Noblat, Collonge-la-Rouge, Uzerche ...).
The Limousin steeple is a tower tower with several floors, from a square base to an octagonal top model of the Cathedral Saint-Etienne, or the old Basilica of the Savior of the Abbey Saint-Martial.

Location of the Steeple:
place saint pierre