Exodus 20:18 - Connellsville FOE Aerie No. 493 - Connellsville, Pennsylvania
17T E 620218 N 4430598
This monument is located at the FOE at 116 South Arch Street in the City of Connellsville, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"The grassroots movement Thou Shalt Not Move unveiled the first of 14 Ten Commandments monuments Saturday night at the Fraternal Order of Eagles in Connellsville.

The dedication took place in what was being called a Freedom Festival for the Ten Commandments that included prayers and patriotism. The section of Arch Street in front of the Fraternal Order of Eagles Aries 493 was blocked off for the event while spectators listened to music and speakers, could purchase signs and t-shirts to support the effort or come inside the Eagles to take part in a meal. The event enjoyed a break from rainy weather that has hit the area this past week, and participants were pleased to note the appearance of a rainbow in the sky.

Guy Tressler and several children in the audience unveiled the monument, which was placed at the front of the Eagles building. Tressler was Eagles president in 1957 when the organization donated the Ten Commandments monument that stands covered at the Connellsville Junior High School that is now the basis of a lawsuit brought by the Freedom From Religion Foundation and an anonymous parent and student.

FFRF and the two anonymous plaintiffs filed a federal complaint last year, asking for the removal of the monument at the school on the basis that it violates the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment.

But speaker after speaker during the dedication argued the Ten Commandments are part of the foundation on which the nation was built.

“Thank you for standing up for what America has believed in since its founding,’’ said the Rev. Barry Witt of Faith Bible Church.

Dr. Phillip Hadad of the Westmoreland Patriots voiced concern that public displays of the Ten Commandments, Nativity scenes and the Cross have been taken away in recent decades.

He told the crowd, “When the founding fathers wrote the Constitution, they didn’t have a problem with it.’’

The Rev. Peter Malik of Teens For Christ said, “If we take them away, we take away the foundation of our country.’’

Speakers included pastors, government officials and members of several grassroots organizations, who offered support for the fight against the lawsuit and the value of the Ten Commandments.

Brad Geyer, Connellsville city councilman, noted, “I went to that school, and I passed in front of that stone every day, and I ask you, ‘What’s wrong with that?’’’

Angela Zimmerlink, Fayette County commissioner, talked about conditions in the world and said, “This is not a time to take down the Ten Commandments.’’

The Rev. Gary Schneider of North Ten Mile Baptist Church in Washington County said, “Let’s keep God in America. Let’s keep the Ten Commandments in America. They will serve us well. They always have.’’

Several speakers called out FFRF.

Witt said, “The Freedom From Religion Foundation came to Connellsville, Pennsylvania, picking a fight and, yes, they got one.’’

David Show of the Fayette Patriots, said, “Let them try to remove it. We’ll put up 10 more, 20 more, 30-40-50 — whatever it takes.’’

Connellsville businessman Gary Colatch noted, “Prior to their attack, how many of you remembered the monument was there? This is the first of 14 so far. They turned one into 14. I think they did a pretty good job.’’

The Rev. Robert Lubic, pastor of Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church and administrator of St. John the Evangelist and St. Rita Roman Catholic Churches in Connellsville, also supported the effort but noted, “What’s important is that we live those Ten Commandments.’’

Sister Denise Baker of the United Baptist Church asked spectators to stand and hold the hands of people next to them while she prayed to God, saying, “When everything else is gone, the only thing we’ll have left is your word.’’

Several speakers also spoke up for traditional values.

The Rev. Mike Brown of Liberty Baptist Church in North Union Township, said, “We need to start standing up for what is right in this nation and elect men and women of God.’’

The Rev. Ewing Marietta, pastor of Liberty Baptist in North Union Township, noted he grew up in Dunbar and went to school in Connellsville before attending Liberty College and serving in the military. He mentioned his late son, Marcus Marietta, who played sports for the Connellsville Area School District and died from injuries following a car accident in 2009. This first monument was dedicated in honor of Marcus Marietta.

Ewing Marietta noted, “Love these children because they are a gift from God.’’

Interviewed before the dedication, Tressler said, “The support they got for this is wonderful.’’

Dave Kuhns, current president, commented, “We stood for freedom of speech, and I’m proud to accept this monument that’s being donated back to us.’’

Timothy, Eagles chaplain, said, “I think it’s been great all along because of the support not only from the community but the counties surrounding us. I don’t see any issue with it. It won’t force religion on anybody. I went to school there, and I knew people who didn’t believe in God, and they didn’t take offense. I believe in God and country.’’

Members of Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 21 in Connellsville conducted a 21-gun salute and played taps. They hosted a flag-folding ceremony and gave the flag to the family of Harry Springer, who fought in World War II."
Connellsville Fraternal Order of Eagles 116 South Arch Street Connellsville, Pennsylvania