Saint Peter's Anglican Church - Uniontown, PA, USA
17S E 608741 N 4417418
Saint Peter's Anglican Church is located at 60 Morgantown Street in the City of Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"St. Peter’s began in 1838, incorporated by the Pennsylvania commonwealth. Many families settling in the Uniontown area were of English and Scottish descent who came from Maryland and Virginia, where they had been brought up in the Anglican faith, derived from the Church of England.

L.W. Stockton, a partner of the National Road Stage Co., deeded a lot to the vestry in 1842 that was once part of the old stage yard. The first edifice, erected in 1842, was of brick with a stucco finish on the exterior walls.

As the congregation grew, a new stone building was constructed on the site of the old building with the cornerstone laid Aug. 15, 1884. Laughead, Modisette Co., which constructed the Fayette County Courthouse and First Presbyterian Church (now Trinity), was the contractor. The new 40-foot by 50-foot church was built of stone in 14th century English Country Gothic style with a Norman tower and a patterned, slate roof. Most of the woodwork is North Carolina yellow pine, while the pews are chestnut. The aisle, tower room and chancel floors are red buff and brown Mintor’s English tile. The new St. Peter’s Episcopal Church was consecrated Nov. 19, 1885, by Bishop Courtland Whitehead of Pittsburgh.

The stained-glass windows were added between 1885 and 1902, depicting incidents in the life of St. Peter. The Tiffany window in the back of the church is titled “Meeting in the Garden.’’ St. Peter’s is also known for its red doors, which Cruikshank said is a tradition among English churches and stands for the blood of martyrs.

In 1914, the vestry purchased the property next door for a parish house. The building is Victorian Cross Gables Free Style with Italianate Second Empire and Queen Anne-style influences, used for church activities in addition to a rehearsal place for the Beesontown Singers and 12-step program meetings. St. Peter’s opened its doors to the first meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous in Fayette County.

Uniontown native George C. Marshall, who served as Army Chief of Staff during World War II and received the Nobel Peace Prize for the post-war Marshall Plan for European recovery, was a member of St. Peter’s as a youth. The main gathering room in the parish house is named in his honor."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No