John B. Busch Brewery Historic District - Washington, MO
John H. Busch was the brother of the more famous August Busch of Budweiser fame.

County of brewery: Franklin County
Location of district: Busch Ave. & Jefferson St., Washington
Date built: 1855

  "The John B. Busch Brewery Historic District in Washington, Franklin County, Missouri consists of three buildings and covers approximately 3 acres of land. The district is located on Busch Avenue which is due south of the downtown business district. It is roughly bounded by Busch Creek (originally called Dubois Creek) on the north and west, by the VFW Park on the south, and by Jefferson Street on the east. The three properties in the district represent all of the surviving buildings associated with the John B. Busch Brewery and are all contributing buildings. The only other resource on the property is a large stone fireplace, which is a noncontributing structure. The buildings of the John B. Busch Historic District include representative examples of Property Type B: Vernacular Missouri-German and Property Type C: Commercial and meet the registration requirements set forth in the Multiple Property Submission cover document "Historic Resources of Washington, Missouri."

"The buildings in the district date from ca. 1855, the year the brewery was established to ca. 1917. Two of the buildings served as ice houses for the brewery; the other building was the main brewery complex where beer and later soda water was manufactured. All three buildings have stone foundations and brick walls. The main brewery complex and the larger west ice house are set into the hill; the smaller east ice house is located at the top of the hill. Today, the main building and the larger ice house have been converted to commercial space. The smaller ice house is currently vacant." ~ NRHP Nomination Form