La maison de la Distillation - Bou, France
31T E 428322 N 5302416
[EN] A major element of Boumien's heritage, the burnery, thanks to its museum layout, is an interpretation center on the theme of distillation. [FR] Elément majeur du patrimoine Boumien, la brûlerie, par son aménagement muséographique, est un centre d'interprétation sur le thème de la distillation.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The burnery is a witness of the social history of the village. In 1920 the BOU vine growers created this cooperative society to escape the monopoly of private distillery companies. This state of mind is peculiar to the commune: the local bank of mutual agricultural credit of BOU, founded in 1906, is the 3rd of the department of Loiret and it is in this village that will also be born in 1938 the agricultural cooperative of the Valley Average of the Loire (today "Terr'Loire").

It is also the witness of the agricultural history, more particularly viticultural, of the village. In 1907 more than half of its territory is still planted with vines (243 ha / 440 ha) and this crop will remain dominant until 1928. In 1922 and 1924 more than 20,000 liters of brandy are distilled in BOU.

The very principle of distillation (transformation of grape pomace or fermented fruit into alcohol) is interesting from a scientific and technical point of view. The same process is used for the distillation of flowers (production of perfumes). The study of the material: the still, the boilers as well as the various energy sources used (coal, water, electricity) are approached in a dynamic and inter-active way (electronic animation, video projections). "