Medieval Cross Base - Beachamwell, Norfolk
31U E 336526 N 5832475
Medieval limestone cross base and stump of shaft. A square base with shaft of rectangular section. The letter G carved on one side of base indicates its former use as a boundary marker of Glebe land.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The remains of a medieval village cross situated on Beachamwell village green. The cross, which is Listed Grade II, includes the lower part of the cross shaft supported on a socket stone. The socket stone which forms the base of the cross is aligned NNW-SSE. It stands 0.33 metres above the ground surface and measures 0.7 metres square. The surface is weathered, but shows traces of chamfering around the upper edge. The surviving part of the cross shaft is rectangular in section, measuring 0.34 metres by 0.17 metres, and is 0.56 metres in height, set WSW-ENE into a slightly larger rectangular socket in the upper surface of the base. The cross formerly stood at the opposite end of the green, 100 metres to the east of its present position. In the mid-19th century it was moved from there to a site approximtely 670 metres to the north east, where it was set up as a glebe boundary marker and the letter G incised on what is now the south east face of the socket stone. It was returned to the green in 1981. Scheduled."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque