Église Saint-Nicaise - Saint-Tricat, France
31U E 417826 N 5638632
[EN] The Saint-Nicaise church originates from the Prémontrés de Selincourt priory built at the end of the 12th century. [FR] L’église Saint-Nicaise a pour origine le prieuré des Prémontrés de Selincourt construit à la fin du XIIème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Saint-Tricat owes its current name, by deformation, to Saint-Nicaise. The Saint-Nicaise church originates from the Prémontrés de Selincourt priory built at the end of the 12th century. It remains from this period the massive square tower of the church steeple, located at the crossroads of the tran-seven and open on its four faces by arcades now walled.

During the English occupation (1347-1558) the priory is destroyed, except the bell tower. The church then knows English pastors.

After the Treaty of Château-Cambresis in 1559, the village is repopulated by residents of Thérouanne and Saint-Quentin. The abbots of Selincourt sent one of their religious: Philippe Mauborgne, after the death of the parish priest Jean Ch abbé in 1670, to serve this parish as prior priest. He was dismissed from his claims by a judgment of Parliament, and left the country soon after September 10, 1673. During his ministry, he had the bell tower repaired and a bell was installed and various works were done in the church.

At the revolution, the parish remains without a priest. The church is used for making saltpeter, which saves it from destruction. The order of destruction of the altars and statues was prevented by the inhabitants of the Marais. The ancients tell that the wooden statues, which can still be seen, were saved by subterfuge. These hollow statues served as troughs for cattle.

The church knows of major works in 1870: construction of the choir and the sacristy, new pavement and new ceiling. A century later the church also knew important works: restoration of the choir and the nave, new windows, installation of a heating. The old statues are restored and return to their original place.

The building is spared by the bombings of the First World War. The church was remodeled in the 1970s and is the subject of interior design and decoration."