Mairie de Mazeray - France
La mairie de Mazeray
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building was built in 1876 by the municipality.

source site of the municipality:
Common 950 inhabitants, ideally located in Charente-Maritime at the gates of Saint-Jean-d'Angély in the region of New Aquitaine, has many attractions, including the path of Saint Jacques de Compostela, the castle of Beaufief, the circuit of MOTOCROSS Puy de Poursay world famous.

Territory of nearly 20 km2 on which many local events are organized throughout the year.

Val de Saintonges site:
The 19th century is probably for Mazeray the most flourishing period of its history, as everywhere in Vals de Saintonge. From 612 inhabitants in 1800, the town passes to 853 inhabitants in 1876, on the eve of phylloxera. Nineteenth-century censuses show that the village had, in the early 19th century, in addition to many farmers, certain trades that have now disappeared. There was a cooper, a blacksmith, a carver, an oiler, a carder (a worker who untangles the textile fibers and combs), a miller, a clog maker, a tailor of clothes, but also candle makers.

It was in the middle of the 19th century that Mazeray considered the construction of a school and a town hall. The school is built in 1862 and the town hall is established next door in 1876.
At an unknown date, probably at the end of the 19th century, Mazeray sisters set up a private girls' school in their convent (current school). The convent closes in the early 20th century, presumably in 1908, and the town bought the buildings to set up a public girls' school. The other school then serves as a public school for boys.

If the habitat of the town is to be directly related to agriculture, Mazeray was however endowed with a station, sign of a certain economic activity on its territory.
Indeed, during the creation of the railway line from Taillebourg to Saint-Jean d'Angély, a passenger station but also a freight station were established on the town, around 1876.

The municipality continues its development by transferring the cemetery outside the town, in 1891. The old, which had become insufficient is dangerous for public hygiene, was located at the foot of the church. After its closure it was converted into a public place, thus highlighting the church which now enjoys an airy space.

While the station is still active at the beginning of the 20th century, Mazeray sees however its population declining strongly. From 853 inhabitants in 1876, the population drops to 559 in 1906. This significant loss of inhabitants, 488 in 1931, will not prevent the town from continuing its development. From 1931, the village is the subject of a drinking water supply program: the first castle of the municipality is built at the southern exit of the town, in 1935. It will supply the town with water for 40 years, then it will be destroyed in 1977. The other two water towers, in Villeneuve and Richards, were probably built in the 1960s. The other big building site of the 20th century is the electrification of the commune, which was made also in the 1960s.

From the 1980s, the population reinvested Mazeray (707 inhabitants in 1982 and 779 in 1999) and developments will continue to meet the smooth running of communal life. It is in these years that tennis courts, basketball and football are installed. It is also in these same years that the municipality undertakes to provide the inhabitants of a new hall. The primitive hall was established in one of the barracks of the prisoner of war camp that the commune had bought after its closure. The first project envisaged the enlargement of this room but constraints concerning the architectural homogeneity with the buildings of the town hall led to the destruction of this room to build the current one.
To compensate for the continual increase in the number of inhabitants, subdivisions were developed in the town and Beaufief, probably in the years 1970-1980. Today still many houses and subdivisions are built on the town.

le batiment a été construit en 1876 par la commune.

source site de la commune :
Commune de 950 habitants, idéalement située en Charente-Maritime aux portes de Saint-Jean-d’Angély dans la région Nouvelle Aquitaine, bénéficie de nombreux attraits, parmi lesquels le chemin de Saint Jacques de Compostelle, le château de Beaufief, le circuit de MOTOCROSS du Puy de Poursay de renommée mondiale.

Territoire de près de 20 km2 sur lequel de nombreuses manifestations locales sont organisées tout au long de l’année.

site Val de Saintonges :
Le 19e siècle est sans doute pour Mazeray la période la plus florissante de son histoire, comme partout en Vals de Saintonge. De 612 habitants en 1800, la commune passe à 853 habitants en 1876, à la veille du phylloxéra. Les recensements du 19e siècle montrent que la bourgade comptait au début du 19e siècle, outre de nombreux cultivateurs, certains métiers aujourd'hui disparus. On y trouvait un tonnelier, un maréchal ferrant, un taillandier, un huilier, un cardeur (un ouvrier qui démêle les fibres textiles et les peigne), un meunier, un sabotier, un tailleur d'habits mais aussi des fabricants de chandelles.

C'est au milieu du 19e siècle que Mazeray envisage la construction d'une école et d'une mairie. L'école est construite en 1862 et la mairie est établie à côté en 1876.
A une date inconnue, probablement à la fin du 19e siècle, des sœurs de Mazeray créent une école privée de filles dans leur couvent (actuelle école). Le couvent ferme au début du 20e siècle, vraisemblablement en 1908, et la commune rachète les bâtiments pour y installer une école publique de filles. L'autre école sert alors d'école publique de garçons.

Si l'habitat de la commune est à mettre en rapport direct vers l'agriculture, Mazeray était toutefois dotée d'une gare, signe d'une certaine activité économique sur son territoire.
En effet, lors de la création de la ligne de chemin de fer de Taillebourg à Saint-Jean d'Angély, une gare de voyageurs mais aussi une gare de marchandises ont été établies sur la commune, vers 1876.

La municipalité continue ses aménagements en transférant le cimetière hors du bourg, en 1891. L'ancien, qui était devenu insuffisant est dangereux pour l'hygiène publique, se situait au pied de l'église. Après sa fermeture il a été aménagé en place publique, mettant ainsi en valeur l'église qui bénéficie désormais d'un espace aéré.

Alors que la gare est encore en activité au début du 20e siècle, Mazeray voit toutefois sa population déclinée fortement. De 853 habitants en 1876, la population chute à 559 en 1906. Cette perte importante d'habitants, 488 en 1931, ne va pas empêcher la commune de continuer ses aménagements. Dès 1931, le bourg fait l'objet d'un programme d'adduction d'eau potable : le premier château du territoire communal est construit à la sortie sud du bourg, en 1935. Il alimentera le bourg en eau pendant 40 ans, puis il sera détruit en 1977. Les deux autres châteaux d'eau, à Villeneuve et aux Richards, ont été construits probablement dans les années 1960. L'autre grand chantier du 20e siècle est l'électrification de la commune, qui s'est faite aussi dans les années 1960.

A partir des années 1980, la population réinvestie Mazeray (707 habitants en 1982 et 779 en 1999) et les aménagements vont continuer afin de satisfaire au bon déroulement de la vie communale. C'est dans ces années là que des terrains de tennis, de basket et de foot sont installés. C'est aussi dans ces mêmes années que la municipalité entreprend de doter les habitants d'une nouvelle salle des fêtes. La salle primitive était établie dans un des baraquements du camp de prisonniers de guerre que la commune avait rachetait après sa fermeture. Le premier projet envisageait l'agrandissement de cette salle mais des contraintes concernant l'homogénéité architecturale avec les bâtiments de la mairie ont conduits à la destruction de cette salle pour construire l'actuelle.
Pour pallier à la continuelle hausse du nombre d'habitants, des lotissements ont été aménagés dans le bourg et à Beaufief, probablement dans les années 1970-1980. Aujourd'hui encore de nombreuses maisons et des lotissements sont construits sur la commune.

Val de Saintonges : (visit link)
Name: Mazeray