RDG 902/903 - Steamtown - Scranton, PA
18T E 443748 N 4584282
2 of the 4 EMD FP7A diesel locomotives owned by the Reading Railroad, on display at Steamtown NHS in Scranton.

RDG (Reading Railroad) EMD FP7A #902 and 903 on. display at the entrance to Steamtown National Historic Site. The pair of diesel locomotives, lashed together in a classic push/pull configuration have been stalwarts of Steamtown for many years.

902 was built by Electromotive Division (EMD) in May, 1950. 903 was completed in August, 1950. Both saw service on the Reading right up until Conrail days in 1974. After that, the units were acquired by SEPTA (southeast PA transportation Authority) and renumbered 4372 and 4373. They remained in service with SEPTA until 1981. The units were acquired by local railroad historic groups and used on occasional excursion service.

In 2010 both units were loaned to Steamtown for a year to maintain the locomotives in exchange for excursion rights. As of 2018 the units are inactive.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No