Albion Hotel - 1920 - Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Beside the Queens Wharf Park is this historic pub, established in 1860. A photo from 'over the street' shows it in 1920, with a tram running on George Street.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The two-storey Albion Hotel has been popular for decades. The sign also informs that trams had run on George Street between 1883 and 1936. While the History Sign does NOT mention the Albion Hotel in particular, it does have the following information.

The Parramatta to Redbank tramway, 1883 - 1943:

Approved by Act of NSW Parliament in 1881, the Parramatta to Redbank line was the first private enterprise tramway in New South Wales. It was built by Charles Edward Jeanneret (1834 - 1898), who operated what became the largest fleet of steam powered ferries on Sydney Harbour and the Parramatta River.

Completed in 1883, the tramway replaced an earlier horse drawn bus service from Queen's Wharf and provided a new deep water wharf at Redbank on the Parramatta River at Duck River. The trams ran from the terminus at the Domain Park Gates, along George Street, Noller Parade and Grand Avenue to the wharf at Redbank, a total distance of 4.5 kilometres.

Riding on the Trams:

The Tramway route was divided into three sections, each costing a one penny fare. The first section ran from Parramatta Park gates to Harris Street, the next to Rosehill Racecourse and the final stage to Redbank Wharf. The threepenny fare for the whole journey remained the same until the last tram in 1943.

Housewives along George Street used to place orders with the tram conductor, to be delivered on the return journey later in the day. The trams also took cut lunches from the shops to the workers in factories on Grand Avenue.

Branches and sidings were later added to service new factories. Meggitt's Ltd. (established 1907) used to transport drums of linseed oil to the wharf on flat top trucks, hauled by the tiny trams, blowing its whistle.

Year photo was taken: 1920