RDG 4-8-4 2124 - Steamtown - Scranton, PA
RDG (Reading) Railroad steam locomotive 2124, on display at Steamtown National Historic Park.

RDG 2124 started life as a 2-8-0 Consolidaion in 1924. It was built by he Baldwin Locomotive Works, originally numbered 2044, and saw service with RDG until 1947, when it was converted to a 4-8-4 Northern. It remained in service until 1956.

In 1959 it was again reactivated to pull the "iron Horse Rambles" excursion trains. It remained in this role until 1963, when it was retired again , and sold to collector F. Nelson Blount for his Steamtown USA in NH, then VT.

In 1984 RDG 2124 moved here to Scranton. In 1986 the collection was assumed by the National Park Service. RDG 2124 remained on display at the entrance until 2010, when it was moved to the shops to have its asbestos boiler jacket removed. It was then given a cosmetic facelift and returned to display.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No