Minor Hockey Pioneers - Trail, BC
11U E 448132 N 5438545
Mounted on the west end of the Trail Memorial Centre, the home of the Smoke Eaters, are four large placards which relate the story of the Smokies and minor hockey in Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Above the placards is a huge mural which spans the entire width of the wall. If you love hockey, you will enjoy this mural. It depicts the 1939 Smoke Eaters hockey team in action, their first World Championship, as well as minor hockey in Trail.

This placard relates the story of the inception of minor hockey in Trail, as well as the fact that, back in 1957, the first minor hockey week to be staged in Canada took place in Trail. The idea of "minor hockey week" caught on and today is celebrated in essentially every community in Canada which has a minor hockey program.

MINOR HOCKEY PIONEERS

The year 1934 saw the first officially organized league for youth hockey in Trail. The Trail Boys Booster Hockey Club, under the umbrella of the Trail Athletic Association, was established to provide the Trail Smoke Eaters with coaching opportunities within the community. In 1950, with 500 players registered, the club became the Trail Minor Hockey Association and teams at all levels competed in regional and provincial tournaments. In 1957, under the direction of TMHA Director Charlie McLean,Trail held the first Minor Hockey Week ever organized in Canada. Touting the slogan, "Don't SEND your boy to play hockey -TAKE him!," the event garnered national attention and the following year saw the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association following suit, and Minor Hockey Week became an annual event. To date, Trail minor hockey teams have amassed over 70 provincial titles.

pic goes Here

The Smoke Eaters are still active, though now as a Junior B team, Memorial Centre still being their home arena and minor hockey remains as strong as ever in the city.

Group that erected the marker: City of Trail

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: