Beachamwell & Shingham Men - St Mary - Beachamwell, Norfolk
Marble memorial plaque to the fallen of Beachamwell & Shingham during WWI.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A white marble tablet with black lettering mounted on a dark marble backboard. Below is a WWII memorial plaque (visit link)

Inscription -

TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF
BEACHAMWELL AND SHINGHAM MEN
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR
1914-1918
(NAMES)
"THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"

Names on memorial -

"Private WALTER BILLMAN 17149, 7th Bn., Norfolk Regiment who died on 12 October 1916. Born Beachamwell. BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOY

Private ALBERT BURRELL 17911, 7th Bn., Norfolk Regiment who died age 24 on 12 October 1916. Son of John and Rachel Burrell. Born Beachamwell. THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM BURT 9083, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) who died age 21 on 23 March 1918. Only son of James Edward and Bertha Burt, of Beachamwell. POZIERES MEMORIAL

Private EDWARD JOHN BUTTERS 20578, 1st Bn., Essex Regiment who died at sea on 13 August 1915 when the troopship Royal Edward was sunk. Born and resident Beachamwell. HELLES MEMORIAL

Private JACOB BUTTERS 17862, 1st Bn., Norfolk Regiment who died on 27 July 1916> Born Beachamwell. THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Private W J COUZENS 9008, 1st Bn., Norfolk Regiment who died age 19 on 18 April 1915. Son of William and Emma Jane Couzens, of The Fairstead, Shouldham, King's Lynn. Born at Beachamwell. PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)

Private ERNEST C HOWARD 204033, 6th Bn., Bedfordshire Regiment who died age 20 on 11 October 1917. Son of Daniel and Mary Ann Howard of Shingham, King's Lynn. Native of Beechamwell. BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (NORD)

Donkeyman JOHN WILLIAM JOHNSON S.S. "Vasco", Mercantile Marine who died age 46 on 16 November 1916 Husband of J.W. Johnson, of 15, Stanley St., Railway Rd., King's Lynn. FRINTON-ON-SEA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD

Private FRANK NICHOLLS 15532, Depot, Royal Berkshire Regiment who died age 23 on 27 May 1917. Son of Mrs. Mary E. Webb, of Docking Rd., Flitcham, King's Lynn. Born at Great Hockham. BEACHAMWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD

Private BERTIE EDWARD PATTERSON 20620, 1st Bn., Essex Regiment who died at sea on 13 August 1915 when the troopship Royal Edward was sunk. Resident Beachamwell. HELLES MEMORIAL

Private ROBERT SECKER 20555, 1st Bn., Essex Regiment who died at sea age 18 on 13 August 1915 when the troopship Royal Edward was sunk. Son of Robert Secker, of Olive Dene, Outwell, Wisbech, and the late Alice Secker. Resident Fincham. HELLES MEMORIAL

Private NEWTON WATTS 326644, 1st Bn., Cambridgeshire Regiment who died age 20 on 31 July 1917. Son of Fred and Martha Watts, of Castleacre, Sunny Row, King's Lynn. YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private