The Arnold House - Wilson Block - Dallas, TX
14S E 707361 N 3629999
The Arnold House is named for its best–known occupant, Dr. Theodore L.E. Arnold, a distinguished eye surgeon who immigrated to Dallas’ Swiss colony in 1891 from Zurich.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The house's physical characteristics reflect the irregular massing, detailing, hip roof and projecting gables of the other Wilson block residences. Wrapping around the north and west facades, the one-story porch is supported by paired round columns with molded bases and capitals on brick piers.

A shingled arched spandrel wall extends from each set of columns. This arched motif is repeated in a three part window grouping in the projecting gables of the north and west facades. The central window in the group is a single one over one sash window flanked by smaller triangular lights under a molded round arch. Sidelights and a three-part transom frame the broad front door which is pierced by roundglass in the top half of the door. The house rests upon a raised pier foundation with brick foundation walls.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Wilson Block

2902 Swiss Avenue Dallas, TX