(Former) St Joseph’s Academy - Dallas, TX
14S E 707229 N 3629895
St Joseph’s Academy was consecrated on October 15, 1905. The red brick veneered structure was erected by the Sisters of Divine Providence, and they managed the school. The school accommodated 400 pupils.

Dallas Landmark Nomination

St Joseph’s Academy was closed in 1964 and was used by the Sisters of Notre Dame as a school for mentally challenged girls. When the sisters moved their school to Irving, the Pilot Club housed mentally challenged women until 1977.

Saint Joseph’s Church closed in 1975. In 1977 both the church and school building became Saint Andrew Kim, Korean Catholic Church. In 2007 the buildings were sold and Saint Andrew Kim moved to Farmer’s Branch.

The building currently is home to la terra studio which does landscape architecture and urban design.

2712 Swiss Avenue
Dallas, TX USA