Historic Route 66 - Historic 6th Street - Amarillo, Texas, USA.
14S E 239098 N 3900242
Route 66 was important in the development of Sixth Street and the San Jacinto area in Amarillo, which was the only large urban city on the Texas route. In 1994 the area was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

'The Historic 6th Street' district of Amarillo, has a Entering & Leaving sign, (unfortunately not Neon) featuring the US-66 shield, linking the Mother Road with this now, National Historic District.

This downtown district offers a look into old Route 66 along with lots of theatre's boutiques, stores to browse & Street Fairs.
Due to the 66 passing through, the area has been preserved for future & present day travellers on the Main street of America.

Alongside the Amarillo & Route 66 sign is a bronze, lifesize sculpture of an American Quarter Horse, which has an iridescent sparkle, one of the many examples, of the focus on improving the area.
The sculpture serves as a reminder to present day Mother Road travellers to visit the 'The American Quarter Horse Hall of Fame & Museum' An attraction not to be missed whilst your in the area.

Route 66 in Amarillo
"Commonly called the "Main Street of America" and also the "Mother Road," Route 66 became the first paved transcontinental highway in the U.S. spanning from Chicago to Los Angeles; the route in Texas crossed 7 panhandle counties over 177 miles. Route 66 was popular with automobile tourists. The road was important in the development of Sixth Street and the San Jacinto area in Amarillo, which was the only large urban city on the Texas route. In 1994 the area was listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and has become the focus of local preservation efforts."
Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon: