St. John Catholic Church
14S E 460960 N 3707402
Texas Historical Marker at the now-vacated -- but not abandoned or derelict -- St. John Catholic Church of Bomarton, facing East St between South St and Baylor County Rd 466, providing some background and history.

This church has been badly vandalized, but the owners still allow visitors to go inside: There are signs there to welcome honest visitors and to tell the bad guys to buzz off. Be sure to sign the logbook, and take only photographs while leaving only footprints. Be careful, as this sanctuary is rather long in the tooth and neglected. The floors are a bit creaky, and for now, the balcony is OK, but it would probably not be a good idea to ascend up into the bell tower.

Bomarton is essentially a ghost town today. There are a few newer homes to be found in the area, and there are two signs along US 277 to tell you where you are, but there are no businesses. Just this retired church and the Bomarton Cemetery remain. The Mary's Creek schoolhouse referenced on the marker is still with us, and can be visited here.

Marker Text:
(of Bomarton) Established in 1908, when services and masses were held in Mary's Creek schoolhouse or in home of Matt Marak. First church edifice was built 1909, with John Cocek, Marak, Leopold Skrehot, and Alois Sykora, trustees. Father Paul Mosler was installed as first pastor in 1910. Brick church was built in 1936. (1970)