The Stairs on 5th Avenue - Trail, BC
Trail, is known, among other monikers, as "The City of Stairs".
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in a narrow valley, the city has slowly climbed up the sides of the valley necessitating a method of getting up and down the slopes. The original section of town being fairly compact, most people walked to work and to the store, school and most everywhere else they had to go. The obvious answer was the construction of stairs all over the city connecting the streets of different levels. Another feature of the city is its rock walls, built over many years to help terrace the city and create more usable land.

At the foot of the Fifth Avenue stairs is a rock wall, built in 1957, not a brick wall, as mentioned in the bookcrossing zone entry. On Thursday, June 09, 2005 these stairs became a bookcrossing zone with the release of The LOST MIND, by Christopher Pike.

Fifth Avenue, south of Brewster Street
Trail, BC Canada