Le Pont de Beaugency - Beaugency, France
31T E 397905 N 5292377
[EN] The bridge, with a length of 460 meters, consists of 24 arches of different shape and constitution. [FR] Le pont, d'une longueur de 460 mètres, se compose de 24 arches de forme et constitution différentes.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Although its origins go back to the 11th century, it is in the middle of the 12th century that it is mentioned for the first time in the will of Simon II, Lord of Beaugency. A bridge was then a way of asserting the "power" of the city, stuck between the county of Blois on one side and the royal city of Orleans on the other.

At that time, it was probably a simple wooden bridge. Probably towards the 14th century, the stone replaced the wood, at least on the city side. Defensive works with towers and drawbridges were built there. It is not the same side Sologne, where the part called "small bridge" remains of wood and is therefore carried almost to each flood. This requires permanent reconstructions and "tinkering". On the city side, the stone bridge has less vicissitudes.

Around 1840, the marina arch was pierced to allow the "inexplosibles" to pass in safety. On the south side, it was not until the 20th century that the "small bridge" was consolidated durably thanks to reinforced concrete.

It suffered again during the Second World War, several arches having been destroyed in 1944 during the Allied bombing and a German mining at the time of the debacle. Rebuilt in 1946, it retains the aspect that is known to it today, which makes the happiness of painters and photographers.