NYC Society Hair Salon - Trail, BC
On the corner of Pine Avenue and Farwell Street, this is one of two odd shaped buildings here.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Because this building is set at about 35 degrees to the street while being centred on the corner, it makes for some odd dimensions. With two dimensional photos it's difficult to appreciate the odd façade that results from its placement. The façade is three sided and the right wing of it ended up noticeably longer than the left wing, resulting, I'm sure, in a lot of second looks from passers by. It certainly caught our attention.

A little history about this building:

Known as the Chad Edwards Salon Group building, it was built in 1898 by Nick Wilmes. It was built at the odd angle to accommodate the railway tracks that once ran through this area of Trail, right beside the building. There is a similar garage across Pine Avenue.

At one time there was a commercial business at the front of the store and a family residence in the rear. Various shops have operated from this site over the years: The Trail Vita Centre in the 1970's and a corner grocery store in the 1980s.

This building remains a testament to the early days of Trail and the resourcefulness of contractors at that time.

At the time that the NYC Society Hair Salon occupied the premises, in 2005, it became a bookcrossing zone with the release of She's Come Undone on Wednesday, June 22, 2005. No more books had been released here.
1198 Pine Avenue
Trail, BC Canada