RailsWest Museum -- Council Bluffs, IA
15T E 261030 N 4570116
The former Rock Island railroad passenger railroad depot in Council Bluffs IA, now the RailsWest Museum
Location: Iowa, United States

This handsome depot was built in Council Bluffs IA for the Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad in 1899. It served as a railroad station until the end of passenger rail service in the United States in 1971. In the mid-1990s the depot was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places, restored, and reopened as the RailsWest Museum in downtown Council Bluffs IA.

The Council Bluffs Rock Island depot is located on South Main Street south of the Lincoln Highway/US 6 as it passes through downtown Council Bluffs.

See: (visit link)

"BACKGROUND-

The restored depot was originally built in 1899 for the Chicago Rock Island and Pacific Railroad (the "Rock Island"), one of 15 rail lines serving Council Bluffs. The last Rock Island passenger trained pulled out of the depot on May 31, 1970. March 31, 1980 was the last day of operations for the Rock Island Railroad.

Engineer Grenville M. Dodge surveyed the westward route of the Rock Island Railroad to Council Bluffs in 1853. Years later, Dodge would survey the route west from Council Bluffs that enabled the city to become the eastern terminus of the transcontinental railroad.

The construction of the transcontinental railroad played a major role in the development of southwest Iowa, and vice-versa. The history of this era is well preserved in our depot and museum. It is the last survivor of a half-dozen passenger depots which at one time dotted the Council Bluffs landscape.

In 1984 the Society and the Greater Omaha Society of Model Railroad Engineers (GOSOME) joined forces with Council Bluffs to save one of the last remaining depots in Council Bluffs. In 1985, the City of Council Bluffs leased the Depot to the Society with instructions to restore the Depot into a tourist attraction and information center. On July 21, 1995, the Depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The renovation of the Depot and transformation into the RailsWest Railroad Museum took great effort. There was much rotted wood, much of the tile roof needed replacement, and a complete interior renovation was necessary. GOSOME relocated its extensive HO scale model railroad display from Omaha’s Western Heritage Museum, which was undergoing renovations of its own. Today the GOSOME display is located in the former freight section of the depot.

The RailsWest Railroad Museum is located in the former waiting rooms. There was a separate south waiting room for women and children, and north waiting room for men. The Museum includes a gift shop, railroad artifacts and exhibits, and the former ticket office.

The Museum has displays of dining car silverware, a telegraph office, and memorabilia such as porters' uniforms and ticket stubs. It has a large collection of daily newspapers chronicling the rise and fall of the railroads."

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: $7

Street Address: S Main Street at 16th Ave

Gift shop?: yes

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
UP 4-8-4 steam locomotive 814 CB&Q 4-6-0 steam locomotive 915 Rock Island 17130 caboose CB&Q 13855 caboose Active railfanning area picnic gazebo