Sudbury Bowling Club - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
Sudbury Bowling Club is located on Main Road in the village of Sudbury.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Sudbury Bowling Club is located on Main Road opposite the Vernon Arms in the village of Sudbury. The green is surrounded by a brick wall with gardens and there is a small club house facing the road to the rear of the green.

"The Bowling Green was created by the 9th Lord Vernon before WW2, it was one of several measures to provide social and leisure activities for villagers. These included a double tennis court in Sudbury's stable yard and a dedicated sports ground opposite the Hall which is still used by the village today." Source No 10 : (visit link)

"Passers-by can pause by the stone wall to gaze at the play. 'Our beautiful setting makes our club a firm favourite with our visiting league teams,' says member Peter Calladine, who also mentions that the clubhouse roof beams were reportedly once part of Admiral Vernon's own ship." Source: (visit link)

"The manor of Sudbury is listed in Domesday book (1086).
Sudbury became the property of the Vernon family in the early 16th century through the marriage of the heiress, Ellen Montgomery, to Sir John Vernon (d.1545) a younger son of Sir Henry Vernon of Haddon Hall in north Derbyshire.
George Vernon (1636-1702) started building Sudbury Hall shortly after the restoration of King Charles II in 1660. The Hall is a magnificent example of English architecture from one of the finest periods of country house building.
At the same time, George Vernon built a new Estate village adjacent to the Hall, to house his servants, Estate labourers and tradesmen. The heart of the village has changed little since the late 17th century. The Main Road, the former Estate Office and the Vernon Arms coaching inn - which is still a country pub today - are remarkable survivals." Source: (visit link)
Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface

Type of location: Outdoor