Churchyard Cross - Wahlen, BL, Switzerland
A cross in the churchyard of the Roman Catholic church of Wahlen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Wahlen stands on a hill in the village center. It was built from 1837 to 1839, before Wahlen was part of the parish Laufen.

The cross is located on the eastern edge of the elevated churchyard, opposite the windowless chancel of the church. It is made of sandstone and is about three meters high. It has a metal Jesus figure and a plaque with the letters "INRI".

The cross is not dated, but is for stylistic reasons likely to be newer than the church.

DE: Die Kirche von Wahlen steht auf einem Hügel im Dorfzentrum. Sie wurde 1837 bis 1839 gebaut, zuvor hatte Wahlen zur Pfarrei Laufen gehört.

Das Kreuz befindet sich am Ostrand des erhöhten Kirchhofs, gegenüber des fensterlosen Chors der Kirche. Es besteht aus Sandstein und ist etwa drei Meter hoch. Es hat eine metallene Jesusfigur und ein Schild mit der Aufschrift "INRI".

Das Kreuz ist nicht datiert, ist aber aus stilistischen Gründen vermutlich jünger als die Kirche.