Rotary Park - Trail, BC
Rotary Park is one of the handful of parks in the city along the Columbia River.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a small linear park along the right bank of the Columbia River. It is located just above the old bridge, which was built in 1911-1912 and is now orphaned. The park contains picnic tables and benches along the river, a gazebo, shrub and flower beds, signs pointing to Trail's two sister cities, Bocchigliero, Italy and Sagamihara, Japan and its sister region, Spree-Neiße, in Germany.

In the park is also a large Ishidoro, a Japanese stone lantern, which was a gift to the City of Trail from the City of Sagamihara.

This park is quite popular as a lunch location for the locals as it is just a few blocks from downtown and is a nice, quiet spot to relax mid-day. Some bookcrossing zone contributor must have cottoned on to this fact for, on Thursday, June 09, 2005 they released Kiss Mommy Goodbye in the park, leaving it on a bench in the Gazebo, which is a great lunch spot, rain or shine.

With the opening of the new pedestrian bridge right beside the park, it is now equally accessible from East Trail.
1900 Block of Riverside Avenue
Trail, BC Canada