Kirche St. Josef - Wahlen, BL, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Wahlen, built in 1839.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Wahlen stands on a hill in the village center. It was built from 1837 to 1839, before Wahlen was part of the parish Laufen.

The church tower stands above the main entrance to the west. The nave with four rows of windows is completed by a round chancel, to the south a sacristy is attached, which forms an unusual angle to the main axis.

DE: Die Kirche von Wahlen steht auf einem Hügel im Dorfzentrum. Sie wurde 1837 bis 1839 gebaut, zuvor hatte Wahlen zur Pfarrei Laufen gehört.

Der Kirchturm steht über dem Haupteingang im Westen. Das Langhaus mit vier Fensterreihen ist von einem runden Chor abgeschlossen, an den im Süden eine Sakristei angebaut ist, die einen ungewöhnlichen Winkel zur Hauptachse bildet.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship