John Reid, 'Father of American Golf' - Lakewood, CO, USA
13S E 488842 N 4389977
Considered the 'Father of American Golf,' Scotsman John Reid introduced the game to America. The piece is entitled "John Reid: The 18th Hole" by sculptor Tim Trask.
Location: Colorado, United States

This larger-than-life-sized (7') piece is found at the Fox Hill Golf Club in Lakewood, Colorado, USA. Reid is dressed in early 1900 European golfing clothing featuring knickers, shoes without spikes, shirt, tie, coat, cap and deluxe mustache! He has just hit the golf ball with his driver. A young male caddy watches the drive while holding a bag of period 1900 golf clubs dressed also dressed in knickers, shoes, diamond patterned sweater and cap.

"Much controversy surrounds the American origins of golf. But according to the Encyclopedia Britannica, "Golf as an organized game in the U.S. usually is dated from the founding of the St. Andrews Golf Club at Yonkers, New York on February 22, 1888." John Reid gets most of the credit as "Father of American Golf." He was the St. Andrews Club's first president and most ardent promoter. The balls and clubs were brought from Scotland and the game was started on a cow pasture with three holes. The club and course have been moved several times, but from 1897 into the 1980s its location was Hastings-on-Hudson. Born in Dunfermline, Scotland, in 1840, Reid emigrated to the U.S. as a young man. When his friend Robert Lockhart, also from Dunfermline, brought back golf clubs and balls on his return from a trip to Scotland, Reid borrowed the clubs to show friends how the game was played. On Nov. 14, 1888, Mr. and Mrs. Reid decided that it was time to get the club organized formally. They invited the half dozen men interested to the Reid home for dinner. Officers were elected with John Reid named president. As more equipment was imported from Scotland, club membership grew and by the spring of 1889 the club had about 12 members. The custom of having a "wee drap" at the "19th hole" may also have been started by Reid, who invited friends in for a drink after a game. The minutes of the first meeting of the St. Andrews Golf Club have been carefully preserved. They show that John Reid wrote the constitution and bylaws of the club. Records also show that Mrs. Reid and Miss Carrie Law played in a mixed foursome on March 30, 1889, and were probably the first women to play golf in America. Reid died in Yonkers in 1916." (from (visit link) )

"Tim Trask cast his first bronze in 1971 and has spent a lifetime creating fine art. In order to fully learn the art of sculpture, he worked at several foundries where he learned all of the stages and techniques in creating bronze sculpture. Subsequently, he built his own foundry and completed each process by himself for a number of years.

?Tim has experimented with the casting process by adding special alloys to strengthen the bronze to create sculptures that seem to take flight. His expertise includes sculpture, point up, mold making and assembly. With his vast knowledge in the bronze and foundry process he is responsible for contributing and creating well over 100 monumental bronzes for him and fellow artists.Tim has also worked both freelance and full time for a number of sign companies where he has created unique bronze plaques and lettering. Currently he focuses on historical figures and large scale monumental bronzes. His phenomenal attention to portraiture detail and historical accuracy has gained media attention and enthusiastic collectors from all over the globe." (from (visit link) )