Copperas Cove Stagestop and Post Office - Copperas Cove, TX
14R E 602149 N 3441643
It is the only structure remaining from the original town of Copperas Cove, then known as The Cove. It served numerous functions beginning with its original as stage relay station and post office and including home and grocery.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Evidently named for a copper spring in a cove of the nearby mountains, the town of Copperas Cove was not laid out until 1882, when the Gulf, Colorado, and Santa Fe Railroad passed through the vicinity. Prior to this, however, Marsden Ogletree C1819-1896) had settled in the wilderness area.

In 1878 Ogletree constructed the Old Stagestop and Post Office. At first it served as a store dwelling and stage stop for individuals travelling from Georgetown to Fort Gates. In 1879 Ogletree received approval of a request he had made for a post office; he was named postmaster. However, after about a year the post office was moved to the townsite location of Copperas Cove.

Subsequently the building was sold to Jesse M. Clements, who made it his ranch headquarters.

In 1950 the building was vacated. During this time it was vandalized and allowed to deteriorate. Windows and doors were heavily damaged. The Rays donated the property to the city of Copperas Cove in 1974. It was restored during the Bicentennial of America. All of the wooden parts of the building were replaced with new material which authentically replicated the original. In addition, the stonework was repointed using Portland Cement Mortar. Today the structure is in excellent condition and is protected in its isolated setting by a chainlink fence. It now serves as a museum commemorating the pioneer history of the area.

1878 Post Office Rd.
Copperas Cove, TX USA