Elfin Glen and Claghbane Woods - Ramsey, Isle of Man
An area of public access land on the outskirts of Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

An area of public access land on the outskirts of Ramsey. The area can be accesssed from the Ramsey Hairpin. (visit link)

Elfin Glen separates two other areas of public access land Claughbane and Lhery Frissell which are wooded slopes and together provide an important scenic backdrop to the town of Ramsey and an excellent vantage point for the norhern plain. The combined area of the three sites is 26 ha. (64 acres).

The information board/map in the parking area at the Hairpin Bend gives the following warning:
"All paths shown are maintained to provide easy access, but visitors should note that the route is somewhat steep in places"
This is an example of Manx understatement and nearly all the paths are very steep and not suitable for disabled access.

Elfin Glen

Elfin Glen is a charming little gorge to the west of Albert Tower. The entrance is by the Hairpin Bend, with the path leading up to the Mountain Road slightly above the tower. Originally known as Ballacowle Glen, the area was given its English name in the nineeenth century as a poly to attract holiday-makers, so important to the Econony of the town.

The Glen has a large variety of tree species all of which regenerate freely in the rich alluvial soils and assisted by the sheltered conditions in the gorge.

The area is also noted for the varieyt of small migratory songbirds that nest here during the summer month.

The area is best visited in the summer or after a dry spell as the paths can be quite muddy as well as being steep.

Claughbane Woods

Claughbane Woods is separated from Lhery Frissell by Elfin Glen and three areas together provide an important scenic backdrop to the town of Ramsey and an excellent vantage point for the norhern plain. The combined area of the three sites is 26 ha. (64 acres).

Claughbane is predoninately coniferous and has been worked as a commercial planation for many years. There was once also the site of a slate quarry.

The woods have recently become the site of 'Ramsey Eco-Active' a project which aims to create a wildlife friendly space for outdoor recreation and education aimed at children and adults.

Lhergy Frissel Glen

Lhergy Frissel Glen is one of the Isle of Man's National Glens. Lhergy Frissell is named after the Frissell family, a branch of the Scottish clan of Frazer.

This Glen together with Ballaure Walk, Elfin Glen and Claughbane Woods forms a pleasant stretch or woodland on either side of the TT Course to the south of Ramsey. From here a steep path leads up to the Albert Tower, where Prince Albert (Consort of Queen Victoria) viewed the countryside.

The Isle of Man of Man A Postcard Tour: Vol 1 - Ramsey and the North by Steven Dearden and Ken Hassell (ISBN:1-872074-66-9)

source: A Gazetteer of the Isle of Man by Leslie Quilliam RBV (ISBN: 0-951439-1-2)

Freely accessible at all times.