Eglise Saint-Dié - Saint-Dyé, France
31T E 386474 N 5279213
[EN] The church, dating from 1547 was a place of pilgrimage on the road to Santiago de Compostela. [FR] L'église, datant de 1547, était un lieu de pèlerinage sur la route de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

When one does not know the history of Saint-Dye, one is struck by the size of the church of such a small village. Indeed, the original church, before the sixteenth century, was of very modest nature. The influx of workers coming for the construction of Chambord, prompted the decision makers to provide the small town with a place of worship that can accommodate the working population.

Indeed, the church is built on a length of 45 m and 15 m of width. Its imposing architecture is supported by abutting pillars and buttresses that were added in the 17th century.

The tower of the church, dating from 1547, is unfinished is Greek style with twin columns, identical to that of the bell tower of the cathedral of Blois. Originally there was a balustraded gallery above the gate, destroyed in 1830.

The interior of the building consists of a nave with two aisles, a transept and a choir ending in a semicircular five-sided apse decorated in neo-Greek style with columns, ornaments and niches. In the center stands the high altar inlaid with marble of Italy, realized in the XIXe s. The church was a place of pilgrimage on the road to Santiago de Compostela. Saint-Dye is a priory of the abbey of Pontlevoy.

The imposing 16th-century building takes up the site of a Carolingian church that housed the tomb of Saint Deodatus.

The building consists of a bell tower, a nave with two aisles, a transept and a choir which ends in a semicircular five-sided apse. The communication between the nave and its aisles is made by four large arcades in third-point.

Ogive vaults cover the entire building. Some keystones of the nave carry the sun of Louis XIV. The carved decoration dates from the end of the Renaissance and the end of the 17th century.

Buttresses punctuate the exterior facades. They belong to the restoration campaign of 1684. A sculpted cornice runs along the walls of the transept and choir.

The crossing of the transept carries a small bell-tower. The beautiful bell-porch, unfinished, dates from 1547. On the ground floor a room opened on the nave, called narthex.

The church preserves in its choir the pink sandstone sarcophagus of Anjou of Saint Dié.