Estación de Valladolid Campo Grande-Valladolid,Spain
Main train station of Valladolid.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The train arrives in Valladolid in 1856 through the main entrance of the city, the Madrid road, through the Campo Grande Park. In those lands owned by the City Council of Valladolid and that had belonged to the former San José Convent, a provisional, wooden building of small dimensions was built along with the general workshops, which constituted the first major industry of the city.
Over time the need to build a new station over the previous one was seen. The French engineer Enrique Grasset, who worked for the old Company of the Iron Roads of the North of Spain, which operated the General del Norte or Imperial line (Madrid-Irún), in which the station was integrated, was the author of his design, as well as that of the other stations of the line, with which it bears great resemblance, such as the North Station in Madrid, the one in Medina del Campo, Burgos or the old one in Santander, destroyed in the fire that ravaged the city in 1941. Works in Valladolid since 1891. For the definition of the building took as reference the length of a convoy, with something more than 100 meters.
Sketch for the tympanum that is conserved in the Museum of the University of Valladolid
The general lines of the project followed the guidelines of French eclecticism. The plant adopts the shape of a U. The main façade, which is configured as a triumphal arch, is made of stone and opens three large bays that serve as entrance doors separated by pilasters. In the decoration of the pediment of the central body, the sculptor Ángel Díez, professor at the School of Fine Arts, intervened. In it the shield of Valladolid appears clothed by two female figures of approximately four meters and representing the two main economic activities of Valladolid of the late nineteenth century: the industry, which is accompanied by a cogwheel at his side, and agriculture , that carries a hive spice.
Grasset himself participates in the design of the iron and glass canopy that covers the interior platform, the tracks and which was supported by cast iron pillars, lattice girders and corbels.
Many other buildings complement the station, such as platforms for water machines and railway workshops. In them, in 1882, 1095 employees worked.
On December 23, 2007, the High Speed ??line linking Valladolid-Campo Grande with Madrid-Chamartín was launched. The line is used by Talgo trains of the 102 Series of Renfe, nicknamed duck, which make the journey in 56 min at a maximum speed of 300 km / h, which later were supplanted with the Series 112 of Renfe.
On September 29, 2015, the Valladolid-Palencia-León high-speed line was launched, continuing the Madrid-Segovia-Valladolid high-speed line.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes