Rockett Christian Church - Rockett, TX
14S E 710219 N 3594700
This church is located eight miles northeast of Waxahachie, Texas on Farm Road 813 in the unincorporated community of Rockett.

Church Website

In 1853, a group of Christians met in a clapboard schoolhouse on Brushy Creek in Ellis County, Texas. Out of this grew the Rockett Christian Church. The Rev. William Rawlins was serving as minister at the time. Rockett was formerly known as Liberty. The Liberty congregation met for the first time as the Rockett Christian Church in 1894.

The plot of land on which the present building sits was purchased on August 29, 1900. Construction began on December 9, 1900. The building was completed and the dedication service was held on April 29, 1901 with Elder A.E. Ewell preaching the dedicatory sermon for the "handsome new church". The church building was constructed on the current site of the church with wood siding, wood shingle roof, and brick piers. Inside, there was beaded wainscoting on the lower half and wallpaper on the upper half of the walls. Beautiful Gothic windows and a wooden floor were installed. The original wainscoting and windows are still intact and the original wood floor is still in place - in fact, it still has the two plugged holes that were used to drain the floor after each cleaning. The building was heated with a coal-fired pot-belly stove. The chimney from the old fireplace also remains today.

In 1960, the church was disbanded and the members went to various other churches in the area. After 23 years of vacancy, the church was re-opened in 1983 by a group of descendents of the church's original founders.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/29/1901

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 8:30 AM

Street address of Church: