1900 - Former Bethesda Methodist Church - Prince Edward County, ON
Former Methodist Church, built in 1900.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Bethesda Methodist Church was built in 1900, serving the faithful until 1925, when the congregation switched to the newly-formed United Church of Canada.

That congregation in turn amalgamated with the United Church in Picton and the building was sold to the village of Bethesda (now part of Sophiasburgh Ward) for use as a Community Hall. It now sits vacant.

Of note are the adjacent "drive sheds", once a common site next to practically every church and meeting hall in the rural areas. These were used to store buggies and carriages while their owners attended events and services. Almost all are gone now.
Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription: