Huron County Court House - Goderich, Ontario
17T E 442731 N 4843580
Huron County's Court House was built in 1954 with Art Deco inspired architecture. It sits at the centre of The Square, a federally-designated Conservation District.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The original County Courthouse, an Italianate brick building of imposing scale, massing and elegance, served as a landmark and important symbol for the town and county administration for almost one hundred years. It was destroyed by fire.

It stands in stark contrast to the Georgian, Italianate and Second Empire architecture that is predominate around the square, but it has grown to be a positive contribution to this pretty rural town.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government