Canadian National Railway Station - Huntsville, Ontario
17T E 638999 N 5020418
The Canadian National Railway station in Huntsville, Ontario was built in 1924. It is a single storey station with a layered roof profile located beside Lake Vernon on the north edge of Huntsville.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Huntsville station has been designated a heritage railway station because of its historical, architectural and environmental significance. It was designed by the office of the CNR’s Chief Engineer, and with its picturesque silhouette and well executed brickwork, represents the culmination of Canadian railway station design for smaller centres.

The heritage value of the Huntsville station resides in its overall massing and roofline, in the quality of its materials, and in the nature of its lakeshore setting.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Province of Ontario

Physical Address: