Abbaye Notre-Dame - Beaugency, France
31T E 397697 N 5292442
[EN] The abbey Notre-Dame de Beaugency was built in the 12th century, it is part of the citadel of Beaugency. [FR] L'abbaye Notre-Dame de Beaugency a été construite au XIIe siècle, elle fait partie de la citadelle de Beaugency.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

On the banks of the Loire, between Chambord and Orléans, stands the Romanesque abbey of Beaugency, where important events in the history of France took place.

Alienor of Aquitaine, Joan of Arc and Jean Dunois, Battle of Orleans, played a major role in these events, all linked to the 100-year War ...

With the castle Dunois, the abbey was one of the key elements of the citadel of the lords of Beaugency.

The various buildings of the Beaugency abbey are today broken up into several establishments:

the abbey church of Notre-Dame is a parish church;

the former cloister space and one of the towers, known as the Devil's Tower, belong to the Lycee de l'Abbaye;

the former dormitory has been transformed into a hotel.