RAF 31 Bombing and Aerial Gunnery School - Picton, ON
18T E 328183 N 4874224
Granite memorial located in Glenwood Cemetery in Picton dedicated to all those who passed through the Royal Air Force's #31 Bombing and Aerial Gunnery School during the Second World War.
Location: Ontario, Canada

31 Bombing and Aerial Gunnery School was built by the RAF in 1941 under the auspices of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP). It was one of 11 such units spread across Canada and in operation from 1941 until 1944.

Entry-level aircrew learned their trade on aircraft such as Fairey Battle, Bristol Bolingbroke, Avro Anson and Westland Lysander aircraft. The adjacent prop is from a Bristol Bolingbroke. Once training was completed here, crews moved on to the larger 2 and 4 engine bombers such as Halifax, Wellington, B17, and Lancaster.

As with any training facility, and especially during wartime, accidents were a constant threat. As such, the graves of 6 RAF servicemen who died while in training are located next to the memorial stone.

Access to the marker is by entering the cemetery from Fergusen Street, then making your way but foot or by car up to the Air Force Ensign (blue and while flag) located not far from the cemetery chapel.

Marker text reads:

The Royal Air Force 31 Bombing &
Gunnery School Situated on the hill
Outside of Picton, was built under the
British Commonwealth Air Training Plan
To train bomb aimers and air gunners
of the Commonwealth and Allied
Air Forces.

The three Commanding Officers were
Group Captain G.H. Keith
Group Captain J. Cox C.B. O.B.E. D.F.C.
Group Captain C. Collingwood O.B.E. D.F.C.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Cemetery hours are dawn until dusk daily. Keep in mind this is an active cemetery and services may be conducted at any time.

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Monument