Cody, Wyoming
12T E 654065 N 4932247
Renowned as "The City That Buffalo Bill Built", Cody, Wyoming remains much a frontier town of just under 10,000 in the winter, many more in the summer.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Today Cody, in its downtown core at least, retains the aura of a frontier town, having retained many of its turn of the century brick and stone buildings, which stretch for about four blocks along Sheridan Avenue. At the western end of Sheridan is the huge Buffalo Bill Center of the West Museum. It is actually five museums rolled into one, consisting of the Buffalo Bill Museum, the Plains Indians Museum, the Whitney Western Art Museum, the Draper Natural History Museum and the Cody Firearms Museum. Just across the street to the east of it is the visitor centre, originally the Stock Center. Built in 1927, this is the building which housed the original Buffalo Bill Museum until 1958, when the first section of the Buffalo Bill Center of the West was built. Just east of the Stock Centre is the Park County courthouse, the first section of which was built in 1912, three years after Park County was cut out of Big Horn County.

Both its association with Buffalo Bill and its proximity to Yellowstone National Park, the nation's first national park, whose eastern boundary is but 25 miles away, have combined to make Cody a very popular tourist stop, bringing many thousands of visitors to the city each year.

Though many believe that it was Buffalo Bill himself who was responsible for the building of the town of Cody, it really wasn't. The town was begun by a couple of Sheridan, WY businessmen, George T. Beck and Cody's son in law, Horace Boal, and others, who were the principals behind its establishment. This little city was originally named Richland when George T. Beck established the post office in 1895. It was also a couple of miles to the west of the present Cody, on land not owned by the promoters, so it was decided to move it to its present location. Astute promoters, they soon struck on the idea of associating their new town with a well known celebrity, and William Cody fit the bill perfectly. So well, in fact that he moved to Cody, after having the town named after him, and bought a ranch nearby, the T E Ranch, which he eventually expanded to about eight thousand acres, running about 1,000 head of "beef critters".

Older accounts have Cody more as a figurehead for the company which founded Cody, the town, and Cody as being the one who suggested the town be named after him. More recent accounts have Cody as a more active participant in the town's creation and development and the other developers as being the ones who suggested the town be named after him. With a larger than life figure such as Cody, more than a century after the fact it becomes difficult to separate the wheat from the chaff in the Buffalo Bill saga. The dime novels of Ned Buntline, with "Buffalo Bill" as hero, have doubtless aided in the creation of the myth vs man dilemma.

In any event Cody was apparently at least somewhat involved in the development of the area as, in 1895, Cody, Beck and a host of others formed the Shoshone Land and Irrigation Company, establishing the town and a large irrigation project to bring water to the surrounding area from the Shoshone River, a little over 6 miles to the west. This resulted in Cody's convincing his friend, President Teddy Roosevelt, to establish the Bureau of Reclamation and to build the Shoshone Dam and Reservoir, later to be renamed the Buffalo Bill Dam and Reservoir. Overall an inspired idea, it enabled homesteading of the surrounding farmland and ensured a stable population base for the town of Cody. In 1899 Cody established a newspaper in the town which remains in operation to this day, The Cody Enterprise. In 1901 Cody built the Irma Hotel, still one the biggest tourist draws in Cody, naming it after the youngest of his three daughters.