St Mary - Bexwell, Norfolk
31U E 324443 N 5831364
St Mary's church, Bexwell, is one of 124 existing round-tower churches in Norfolk. It is a Grade II* listed building.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This church has a Norman round tower and a nave and chancel in one. The tower's octagonal top dates to the late 14th century. The church was altered in the 14th and 15th centuries and then given a thorough Victorian restoration in 1874. The building was dilapidated by the 1980s, but after vigorous fund-raising by the local community and various grants it has now been restored again."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The round tower is a fine one, relatively late, perhaps 12th century, with a late medieval bell stage. Note the ring of lancets around the top of the older part of the tower. The main material is carstone, common enough in this part of Norfolk but to my eyes wholly un-East Anglian. In particular, the lancet window on the south aide of the church appears on holiday from industrial Leicestershire.

Inside, St Mary is a typical simply restored small rural parish church. There is a fine 16th century memorial to Henry Bexwell, with an hourglass and scythe to remind us that we, too, are mortal. Francis Bachcroft's, of a century later, is rather more distant and formal. A single head of medieval glass is set high up in a north window, and opposite a sombre memorial to the Rector's son, killed leading the assault on Gueudecourt in the last days of the Battle of the Somme."

Building Materials: Stone