Magnolia Cemetery
15R E 235267 N 3345495
A Texas Historical Marker and Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion for Magnolia Cemetery, located across from the First Baptist Church.

Marker Text:
This burial ground was in use for decades before Tom J. Goodson (1858 - 1913) and his wife, Winnie May (1867 - 1911), deeded it to the Baptist Church on May 3 1909. Land gifts in 1945 by their son, Lester (1898 - 1978), and by by C. H. Daniel, a local land and sawmill owner who donated land again in 1967, have allowed for expansion. The earliest marked graves belonging to brothers James A. (1859 - 1878) and William H. (1861 - 1878) Proctor; how they died just days apart is now forgotten. Honored here are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. This site remains a chronicle of the generations who are the heritage of the Magnolia area.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001