Eglise Sainte Lucie - Sainte Luce, Martinique
[EN] Built at the beginning of the 19th century at the summit of the Morne des Pères, the church of Sainte-Luce was like that of Rivière-Pilote destroyed by the cyclone of 1817. [FR] Construite au début du XIXème siècle au sommet du morne des Pères, l'église de Sainte-Luce fut comme celle de Rivière-Pilote détruite par le cyclone de 1817.
Location: Martinique

Built at the beginning of the 19th century at the summit of the Morne des Pères, the church of Sainte-Luce was like that of Rivière-Pilote destroyed by the cyclone of 1817. Enlarged once in 1859 and again in 1949 with the construction of two side wings.

The church Saint Lucia of the parish of Sainte Luce, is one of those buildings of worship built before 1905, entered in the municipal inheritance, by virtue of the law of December 9, 1905, supplemented by the laws of 1907 and 1908, of which l maintenance falls to the municipality.

The Church is currently in restoration following the wear of time, but especially to the effects of Dean and the earthquake. As part of this restoration, the church will be unavailable for about a year and a half. Within this period, the parish hall, enlarged and developed by the municipality, will serve as a place of worship.

The church Saint Lucia completely restored, reopened its doors to the public Sunday, September 25, 2016 during a dedication consecration celebrated by the Bishop of Martinique, Bishop David Macaire.